WWA Info Exchange

For Woodworkers By Woodworkers
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:35 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:19 pm 
Offline
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 1:01 am
Posts: 2032
Location: Seabrook, Texas
I would much prefer a router. Off to top of my head if you have an offset router base, or just make one, I don't see why you could not install a pin in it to cut the circle. I saw a plan in a router book I have for an adjustabe trammel base that will do small circles but it looks like a lot of work to make so if this is a one time job I wouldn't bother. The only immediate advice I noticed was be sure and cut counterclockwise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:10 pm 
Offline
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:12 am
Posts: 242
Location: Pittsford, NY
They work fine. I used one for this wine cabinet.

Image

I think the holes diameters were 4 inches. Just remember to put the cutter in the correct way . . . otherwise the first hole really burns. :oops: :D

-Brian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Holes
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:39 am 
Offline
Veteran

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 1:01 am
Posts: 406
Location: Swede
have used circle cutters in drill presses in school - with students. There have been some damage on machinery - not on humans thankfully.
The force is powerful on big diameters. The drill was also powerful, the chuck stood still but the chuck morse shank-cone rotated in the chuck, burned it and after that it was a permanent wobble. Both the chuck and chuck morse shank-cone had to be replaced.
After that I have put the circle cutter away and do as others stated before me, use of the scroll saw or, if I do it myself, - a router fixed to a bar that rotate round a nail fixed to the center of the hole. Very effective and clean cuts in ply. But you need a sacrifice board underneath.
/Anders


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 10:36 am 
Offline
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2003 12:01 am
Posts: 298
Location: Montreal
This one is supposed to cut up to 7 7/8" dia! :shock:

http://www.rockler.com/product.cfm?page=2393

Still, a router with a jig or guide bushing and template would be less stressful...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:10 am 
Offline
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 2:04 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Healdsburg, CA
Another solution that works well and provides a smooth cut is to use a Jasper Circle Jig, Small, 1" - 7-1/2"
It works with a router. You can also make your own jig by mounting a piece of plastic, hardboard or plywood on the router base and then drilling a pin hole the radius dimension.
Don

_________________
Working with sharp tools is more fun.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group