WWA Info Exchange

For Woodworkers By Woodworkers
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:59 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:40 pm 
Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 1:01 am
Posts: 109
Location: Folsom, CA 95630 USA
:confused:
OK for a kazillion years I have been using a reversible glue joint bit for my panel glue ups. Well today I am so frustrated. I have been in my shop for the last several hours trying to get a good seamless glue line. I have the bit set to match the thickness just fine. But no matter how hard I clamp these 32 inch panels I still do not get a tight closure on either side. Yes I have prepared the wood edges with my jointer [yes checked for square]. Yes I have checked 90 angle of the router fence. And I have tried every micro adjustment on depth of cut and still a very unacceptable fit. All this when I have made at least 100 raised door panels with this bit in the past with a perfect undetectable glue line.

Can anyone help this frustrated [and feeling quite dimb] woodworker?

Thanks,

Jim in Folsom, CA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:45 pm 
Offline
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:57 pm
Posts: 289
Location: Dover, Pa (York)
Well since it will be mentioned I'm sure i might as well be the first. Is the cutting edge worn out on the bit? since you have made "100" joints with it. what kind of difference(gap) are we talking about? Pictures speak a thousand words ! :wink:


Jeremy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:57 pm 
Offline
Veteran

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 2869
Location: Ventura, California, USA
Need pictures to be sure of what you are having a problem with.

Is it the rail & stile joint? Is the stub tenon leaving a gap that can be seen on the door edge (top/bottom)? Or are you talking about edge glued panel fields?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:08 pm 
Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 1:01 am
Posts: 109
Location: Folsom, CA 95630 USA
Thanks for your help,
I have not prepared my photos yet.
The problem I am referring to is when on the pieces assembled for the raised panel. The mating edge surfaces do not match. They show a hairline gap regardless of my clamp pressure. This only occurs on any given set of boards if I used the reversible glue bit.
and per the one response ya'll provided-I am also wondering if the bit is becoming worn out. The funny thing is that the problem only occurs on boards of 2' or longer. And yes I have checked the boards for bow, warp and twist prior to sending them throught the glue bit.
Thanks again for your help.

Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:39 pm 
Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 1:01 am
Posts: 3983
Location: Rolling Meadows, IL. USA
Like this?
Image

Stupid question are the boards dead straight?

_________________
"It is not a mistake it is a learning experience"
Monte


Last edited by Daddy Gloves on Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:39 pm 
Offline
Veteran

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 2869
Location: Ventura, California, USA
^^^^^^^^ So, the Rail & Stile do not go together completely? There's a gap between the rail end and the side of the stile where the stile is profiled?

To me this sounds like your stub tenon on the rail is a bit long. You could just sand the end of it a bit to see if the parts fit better.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:26 pm 
Offline
Veteran

Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:01 am
Posts: 2045
Location: Saratoga, Ca, USA
Check the ends of the fence for flat all the way from end to end. when the longer board gets there it may push it farther into the bit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:13 pm 
Offline
Veteran

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 12:01 am
Posts: 487
Location: Lewes, Delaware, USA
Is there a top bearing on the bit?

if not it would seem as though you are not removing enough material in the middle of the board.

You are using the same router table/shaper as you have always used?

Darryl


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:20 pm 
Offline
Veteran

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 1999 12:01 am
Posts: 1277
Location: Albuquerque NM
My first thought, like R. Peterson said, was the bit. However, if it works for boards 2' or shorter, that can't be the problem. Since you say the boards are straight before routing, I have to think the problem is with your fence. It is not properly supporting the board and as a result, it is introducing some curvature.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group